competitive sculling, Rowing, Peak Performance

Competitive Sculling

  • Henley Masters Regatta 12th July 2019

Mas.C 2-

  • Henley Masters Regatta 13-14th July 2018
  • British Rowing Masters Championships 16th June 2018

Mas.A 1x - 3rd place

Elite Lw 1x - 2nd place

  • Scullers Head 5th December 2015

Mas.A 1x TwRC

Mas.A.1x (TwRC) 1st master

Mas.B 2x Kosta & Ali (PTRC) 3rd in category (10 secs penalty)

Masters and Club Regatta 17th May 2015

Mas.B 2x TwRC/PTRC 1st place

Mas.A 1x TwRC 110th place

    • Maidenhead Regatta 10th August
    • Mas+J14 2x (Kosta & Michel)
    • WMas.8+ (Christina, Sarah M, Simone, Janette, Amanda, Sarah F, Cathy, Emma, cox Kosta)

C.2x (Kosta & Frank) Silver

B.2x (Kosta & Ali) Bronze

Mx.C.2x (Kosta & Debbie Dorling) Bronze

  • Veterans 8s Head 30th March 2014
Veterans' Head of the River Race 2014  33 Quintin BC Auriol Kensington Putney Town RC Thames RC Twickenham RC MasC © BigBlade Photography. If this image is offline it can be restored on request.
Veterans' Head of the River Race 2014  33 Quintin BC Auriol Kensington Putney Town RC Thames RC Twickenham RC MasC © BigBlade Photography. If this image is offline it can be restored on request.

Mas.C 8+ (cox Emma, Kosta, Hugh, Berend, Kit, Frank, Ali, Pete, Harry composite crew)

  • Quintin Head 25thJanuary 2014

Mas.B 8+ (cox Louise, Kosta, Hugh, Berend, Peter, Frank, Ali, Doug K, Harry composite crew)

Mas.A 1x TwRC 59th place

  • Pairs Head 13th 2013 October 2013

Mas.B 2x Kosta & Ali (PTRC) 1st in category

  • Wallingford SBH 28th September 2013

Mas.B 2x Kosta & Ali (PTRC)

2012/2013 racing year

Mas.A 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place

Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 3rd place

Mas.C 4x PTRC/TwRC 4th place

  • Hammersmith Regatta 27th April 2013

Mas.B/C 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place

  • Hammersmith Head 10th March 2013

Mas.B/C 8+ Quintin/AK/TwRC 1st place

  • Teddington Long Distance Head

Mas.A 1x TwRC 1st place

Mas.B/C 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place

Mas.B 4x PTRC/PTRC/KRC/TwRC 1st place

  • Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 3rd place
  • Scullers Head 3rd December 2011
Mas. A 1x
    • Mas. A 1x 64th place
  • Veterans Fours Head 6th November 2011
    • Mas. D 4x TwRC 31st place
  • Fours Head of the River 5th November 2011

Elite 4x TwRC 99th place

  • Pairs Head 2011 8th October 2011
    • Mas. B 2x PTRC/TwRC 2nd place
    • photo: David Biles

2010/2011 racing year

      • Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 5th place
  • Peterborough regatta 2011

Mas. B 2x PTRC/TwRC 2nd place

  • Twickenham Regatta 2011

Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place

  • Veteran Eights Head 2011
    • IM1 8+ TwRC
  • Veteran Fours Head 13th Nov 2010

Mas.D 4X TwRC - 33rd Place

2009/2010 racing year

  • Henley Royal Regatta 1st July 2010
    • 1x TwRC

Mas.B 8+ AK

Elite LM1x PTRC, 50th place

2008/2009 racing year

LM 1x PTRC

LM 2x PTRC/SRC

LM 1x PTRC

Elite M 2x PTRC/SRC, I-st place

M 1x PTRC

  • Bulgarian National Trial - Plovdiv 14-15 May 2009

LM 1x Levski, III-rd place

  • Bulgarian National Championship I-st stage - Plovdiv 09-10 May 2009

M 1x Levski, II-nd place

LM 1x Levski, III-rd place

M 4x Levski

Elite LM 1x PTRC, I-st place

Elite 2x "Never Give Up Two", I-st place

Elite LM1x PTRC, 18th place

Elite LM1x PTRC

S1 M4x PTRC

Elite M2x PTRC 11th place

2007/2008 racing year

M 1x PTRC, I-st place

The Double Sculls Challenge Cup M 2X PTRC

(video)

LM 1x PTRC, II-nd place

M 1x PTRC, V-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv 18/05

LM 1X Levski, II-nd place

LM 2X Levski, II-nd place

M 8* Levski, IV-th place

  • World Rowing Cup 8-11 May

Since December 2007 I have been coached by Allan Whitwell

Click here to read more about this race.

LM 1X PTRC, XVIII-th place

  • Dorney lake

M4X PTRC

  • Pairs Head

S2 M2x PTRC

  • Boston Marathon

S2 M2x PTRC

2006/2007 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv
      • LM 1x Levski, III-th place

M 1x Levski, IV-th place

M 8+ Levski, IV place

2005/2006 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

M 2x Levski, V-th place

  • Bled Regatta - Slovenia

M 2x Levski, V-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv

M 2x Levski, II-nd place

M 4x Levski, V-th place

M 8+ Levski, IV-th place

2004/2005 racing year

  • World Rowing Cup I - Munich, Germany

LM 1x BUL XVIII-th place

2003/2004 racing year

  • World Rowing Championships Spain (non Olympics event )

LM1x BUL XVIII-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

LM 1x NSA, I-st place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

M 4x NSA, VI-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv

LM 1x NSA, I-st place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

M 4x NSA, I-st place

2002/2003 racing year

LM 1x BUL XVIII-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

LM 1x NSA, I-st place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

M8+ NSA, III-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv I-st stage

LM 1x NSA, I-st place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

M 8+ NSA, II-nd place

2001/2002 racing year

  • International Regatta "Thessaloniki", Greece

M 8+ BUL II-nd place

  • World Rowing Cup I - Banyoles, Spain

LM 2x BUL XVII-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv II-nd stage

LM 1x NSA, I-st place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

M 8+ NSA, I-st place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv I-st stage

LM 1x NSA, I-st place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

2000/2001 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

LM 1x NSA, II-nd place

LM 2x NSA, I-st place

M 8+ NSA, I-st place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv I-st stage

LM 1X NSA, I-st place

LM 2X NSA, I-st place

1999/2000 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

LM 1x Levski, III-th place

M 1X Levski, IV-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv

JM 1X Levski, III-rd place

LM 1X Levski, III-rd place

M 1X Levski, IV-th place

1998/1999 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv II-nd stage

LM 2- Levski, IV-th place

M 8+ Levski, IV-th place

JM 2- Levski, IV-th place

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv I-st stage

M 8+ Levski, II-nd place

1997/1998 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv

JM 1x Levski, VII-th place

1996/1997 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv

JM 1x Levski, IV-th place

1995/1996 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv

JM 1x Levski, V-th place

1994/1995 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo

JM 1x Levski, IV-th place

1993/1994 racing year

  • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo

JM 1x Levski, V-th place

I first started rowing on the Bulgarian lake Pancharevo (1991)

HOME PAGE