Competitive Sculling
  • Scullers Head 2nd December 2017
  • Teddington SBH 18th November 2017
 

 
Mas.A.1x - 4th place
  • Scullers Head 5th December 2015
Mas.A 1x TwRC
Mas.A.1x (TwRC) 1st master
Mas.B 2x Kosta & Ali (PTRC) 3rd in category (10 secs penalty)
  • Masters and Club Regatta 17th May 2015
  • Mas.B 2x TwRC/PTRC 1st place
    Mas.A 1x TwRC 110th place
    C.2x (Kosta & Frank) Silver
    B.2x (Kosta & Ali) Bronze
    Mx.C.2x (Kosta & Debbie Dorling) Bronze
    • Veterans 8s Head 30th March 2014
    Veterans' Head of the River Race 2014  33 Quintin BC Auriol Kensington Putney Town RC Thames RC Twickenham RC MasC © BigBlade Photography. If this image is offline it can be restored on request.Veterans' Head of the River Race 2014  33 Quintin BC Auriol Kensington Putney Town RC Thames RC Twickenham RC MasC © BigBlade Photography. If this image is offline it can be restored on request.
    Mas.C 8+ (cox Emma, Kosta, Hugh, Berend, Kit, Frank, Ali, Pete, Harry composite crew)
    • Quintin Head 25thJanuary 2014
    Mas.B 8+ (cox Louise, Kosta, Hugh, Berend, Peter, Frank, Ali, Doug K, Harry composite crew)
      MxdMas.C 2x Kosta & Dominique 132nd, 1st in category (12:19.2)
    Mas.A 1x TwRC 59th place
    • Pairs Head 13th  2013 October 2013
    Mas.B 2x Kosta & Ali (PTRC) 1st in category

    • Wallingford SBH 28th September 2013
    Mas.B 2x Kosta & Ali (PTRC)

     2012/2013 racing year

              Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 3rd place
    Mas.C 4x PTRC/TwRC 4th place  
    • Hammersmith Regatta 27th April 2013
              Mas.B/C 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place
      • Hammersmith Head 10th March 2013
      Mas.B/C 8+ Quintin/AK/TwRC 1st place

      Mas. A/B 1x TwRC 1st place
      • Teddington Long Distance Head
              Mas.A 1x TwRC 1st place
              Mas.B/C 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place

         2011/2012 racing year
      Mas.B 4x PTRC/PTRC/KRC/TwRC 1st place
        Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 3rd place

      • Scullers Head 3rd December 2011
        Mas. A 1x Mas. A 1x 64th place
      • Veterans Fours Head 6th November 2011
         Mas. D 4x TwRC 31st place
      • Fours Head of the River 5th November 2011
       Elite 4x TwRC 99th place
      • Pairs Head 2011 8th October 2011
      •  Mas. B 2x PTRC/TwRC 2nd place
        photo: David Biles

       2010/2011 racing year


      Mas. B 2x PTRC/TwRC 2nd place

      • Twickenham Regatta 2011
       Mas.B 2x PTRC/TwRC 1st place
      • Veteran Eights Head 2011
         IM1 8+ TwRC

      • Veteran Fours Head 13th Nov 2010
       Mas.D 4X TwRC - 33rd Place


      2009/2010 racing year

      Elite 1x TwRC 2nd place
       Mas.B 8+ AK

      Scullers Head of the River 2009  7 K KOLIMECHKOV Putney Town ELI LWT 1x © BigBlade Photography. If this image is offline it can be restored on request.
      Elite LM1x  PTRC, 50th place
                         

      2008/2009 racing year

      LM 1x PTRC
                LM 2x PTRC/SRC
                LM 1x PTRC
                Elite M 2x PTRC/SRC, I-st place
                M 1x PTRC
      • Bulgarian National Trial - Plovdiv 14-15 May 2009
                LM 1x Levski, III-rd place
      • Bulgarian National Championship I-st stage - Plovdiv 09-10 May 2009
                M 1x Levski, II-nd place
                LM 1x Levski, III-rd place
                M 4x Levski

                Elite LM 1x  PTRC, I-st place

      Elite 2x "Never Give Up Two", I-st place
      Mxd E 2x PTRC
                 Elite 1x PTRC

      Elite LM1x  PTRC, 18th place

               Elite LM1x PTRC

                S1 M4x PTRC
       
       
        
       
       



      Elite M2x PTRC 11th place

       S2 M2x  PTRC 

       

      2007/2008 racing year 
                M 1x PTRC, I-st place

                                                         

      LM 1x  PTRC, II-nd place 
      M 1x PTRC, V-th place 
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv 18/05
      LM 1X  Levski, II-nd place
      LM 2X  Levski, II-nd place
      M  8*  Levski, IV-th place

      Since December 2007 I have been coached by Allan Whitwell

      Click here to read more about this race.

        LM 1x  BUL, XIII-th place

        LM 1X PTRC, XVIII-th place
      • Dorney lake

      M4X  PTRC

      • Pairs Head 

      S2 M2x  PTRC 

      •  Boston Marathon           

      S2 M2x  PTRC 

       

        2006/2007 racing year

      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv
         
        LM 1x  Levski, III-th place

      M 1x  Levski, IV-th place

      M  8+  Levski, IV place

       

      2005/2006 racing year

      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage
      M 2x  Levski, V-th place 
      • Bled Regatta - Slovenia 
      M 2x Levski, V-th place
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv
      M 2x  Levski, II-nd place
      M 4x  Levski, V-th place
      M 8+   Levski, IV-th place


      2004/2005 racing year
      • World Rowing Cup I - Munich, Germany  
      LM 1x BUL XVIII-th place
       
       
      2003/2004 racing year
       
      • World Rowing Championships Spain (non Olympics event )
      LM1x BUL XVIII-th place
       
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage
      LM 1x  NSA, I-st place 
      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place 
      M 4x  NSA, VI-th place
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv
      LM 1x  NSA, I-st place 
      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place 
      M 4x  NSA, I-st place
       
       
      2002/2003 racing year
       LM 1x BUL  XVIII-th place
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

      LM 1x  NSA, I-st place

      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place 

      M8+     NSA, III-th place 
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv   I-st stage
      LM 1x  NSA, I-st place
      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place
      M 8+   NSA, II-nd place 
       
       
      2001/2002 racing year
      • International Regatta "Thessaloniki", Greece
                M 8+ BUL  II-nd place
      • World Rowing Cup  I  - Banyoles, Spain 
      LM 2x BUL  XVII-th place
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv   II-nd stage  
                LM 1x  NSA, I-st place
      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place
      M 8+   NSA, I-st place 
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv   I-st stage
      LM 1x  NSA, I-st place
      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place
       
      2000/2001 racing year   
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage
      LM 1x  NSA, II-nd place
      LM 2x  NSA, I-st place
      M 8+   NSA, I-st place 
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv   I-st stage
      LM 1X  NSA, I-st place
      LM 2X  NSA, I-st place 
       
       
      1999/2000 racing year
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo II-nd stage

      LM 1x  Levski, III-th place

                           M 1X  Levski, IV-th place

      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships I-st stage - Plovdiv 
       
       
       
       



       LM 1X  Levski, III-rd place 

       
       
       
       



       M 1X  Levski, IV-th place
       
       
       
       
       




       JM 1X  Levski, III-rd place



      1998/1999 racing year
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv  II-nd stage

      LM 2- Levski, IV-th place
      M 8+ Levski, IV-th place
      JM 2- Levski, IV-th place

      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv  I-st stage
      M 8+ Levski, II-nd place


      1997/1998 racing year 
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv  
      JM 1x Levski, VII-th place 
       
      1996/1997 racing year
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv
      JM 1x Levski, IV-th place
       
      1995/1996 racing year
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Plovdiv
      JM 1x Levski, V-th place
       
      1994/1995 racing year
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo 
      JM 1x Levski, IV-th place
       
      1993/1994 racing year
      • Bulgarian National Rowing Championships - Pancharevo
      JM 1x Levski, V-th place
       
       
      I first started rowing on the Bulgarian lake Pancharevo (1991)